University of Minnesota
University of Minnesota
College of Biological Sciences
http://www.cbs.umn.edu/

Dataset

Log Out

Effects of Nitrogen Fertilization on Litter and Soil Decomposition - Experiment 145


Microbial Biomass

Years Available: 2011

Principle Investigators

Kazanski, Clare

View All Experiment and Dataset Methods

Environmental Data Initiative data package

EDI Package ID DOI

ATTRIBUTES

FieldNameDefinitionUnitCode
1SiteSite name corresponds with each of the eight different experiment sites
2TreatmentPlots have either the Ambient or Nitrogen addition treatmentA=ambient, N=nitrogen addition
3PlotPlots are 1 to 6. There is a plot 1 for each treatment (Nitrogen Addition and Ambient)
4micbC.ug.gMicrobial biomass carbonMicrogramCarbonPerGramSoil
5micbN.ug.gMicrobial biomass nitrogenMicrogramNitrogenPerGramSoil
6micbCNRatio of microbial biomass carbon to nitrogendimensionless
 

SAMPLE DATASET

SiteTreatmentPlotmicbC.ug.gmicbN.ug.gmicbCN
ASPENA1151.647989232.854703864.615716209
ASPENA2116.77744426.25375424.448028388
ASPENA3142.754879229.93732784.768457632
ASPENA4176.992179538.151088374.639243259
ASPENA5192.821220938.394940135.022047702
ASPENA6153.176115131.077320534.928871359
ASPENN1199.03360539.033811915.099005075
ASPENN2189.308411437.694974395.022112746
ASPENN3205.616115734.083532946.032711341
ASPENN4192.609811941.313376894.662165779
ASPENN5206.717546438.119534555.42287698
ASPENN6137.433884531.790754414.323077167
      

Download dataset agpe145
Effects of Nitrogen Fertilization on Litter and Soil Decomposition: Microbial Biomass

*Read more about EML


Report errors in data files here.