University of Minnesota
University of Minnesota
College of Biological Sciences
http://www.cbs.umn.edu/

Dataset

Log Out

Effects of Nitrogen Fertilization on Litter and Soil Decomposition - Experiment 145


Cumulative Microbial Respiration

Years Available: 2011

Principle Investigators

Kazanski, Clare

View All Experiment and Dataset Methods

Environmental Data Initiative data package

EDI Package ID DOI

ATTRIBUTES

FieldNameDefinitionUnitCode
1SiteSite name corresponds with each of the eight different experiment sites
2TreatmentPlots have either the Ambient or Nitrogen addition treatmentA=ambient, N=nitrogen addition
3PlotPlots are 1 to 6. There is a plot 1 for each treatment (Nitrogen Addition and Ambient)
4CumResp.mgC.gsoilCumulative microbial respiration (mgC/gsoil)MilligramCarbonPerGramSoil
5CumResp.mgC.ginitialCCumulative microbial respiration (mgC/gsoilC)MilligramCarbonPerGramSoilCarbon
 

SAMPLE DATASET

SiteTreatmentPlotCumResp.mgC.gsoilCumResp.mgC.ginitialC
NORRISN50.5587990585.83702771
PINE_NN61.5670009293.94489931
NORRISN60.70434804485.27216025
PINE_NN11.53052101997.42336212
PINE_NA11.148519417109.6962194
MAPLEA11.29089054578.33073694
OAK_SA61.52166316872.9814469
ASPENN21.731463952123.7643997
PINE_NA60.92290833277.23082277
ASPENN32.189097819113.4835572
OAK_SA20.98320765262.1889723
FIELD_AA50.97680894185.0016932
     

Download dataset agne145
Effects of Nitrogen Fertilization on Litter and Soil Decomposition: Cumulative Microbial Respiration

*Read more about EML


Report errors in data files here.