University of Minnesota
University of Minnesota
College of Biological Sciences
http://www.cbs.umn.edu/

Dataset

Effects of Nitrogen Fertilization on Litter and Soil Decomposition - Experiment 145


Cumulative Microbial Respiration

Years Available: 2011

Principle Investigators

Kazanski, Clare

View All Experiment and Dataset Methods

DOMException: DOMDocument::loadXML(): Start tag expected, '<' not found in Entity, line: 1 in /swadm/var/www/www.cedarcreek.umn.edu/web/database/requests/dataset_request_handler.php:327 Stack trace: #0 [internal function]: HandleXmlError(2, 'DOMDocument::lo...', '/swadm/var/www/...', 336, Array) #1 /swadm/var/www/www.cedarcreek.umn.edu/web/database/requests/dataset_request_handler.php(336): DOMDocument->loadXML('Error from serv...') #2 /swadm/var/www/www.cedarcreek.umn.edu/web/database/requests/dataset_request_handler.php(343): XmlLoader('Error from serv...') #3 {main} Error from server at http://solr.lternet.edu:8983/solr/collection1: Unable to parse shape given formats "lat,lon", "x y" or as WKT because java.text.ParseException: Unknown Shape definition [-180.0 -90.0 180.0 90.0]

ATTRIBUTES

FieldNameDefinitionUnitCode
1SiteSite name corresponds with each of the eight different experiment sites
2TreatmentPlots have either the Ambient or Nitrogen addition treatmentA=ambient, N=nitrogen addition
3PlotPlots are 1 to 6. There is a plot 1 for each treatment (Nitrogen Addition and Ambient)
4CumResp.mgC.gsoilCumulative microbial respiration (mgC/gsoil)MilligramCarbonPerGramSoil
5CumResp.mgC.ginitialCCumulative microbial respiration (mgC/gsoilC)MilligramCarbonPerGramSoilCarbon
 

SAMPLE DATASET

SiteTreatmentPlotCumResp.mgC.gsoilCumResp.mgC.ginitialC
NORRISN50.5587990585.83702771
PINE_NN61.5670009293.94489931
NORRISN60.70434804485.27216025
PINE_NN11.53052101997.42336212
PINE_NA11.148519417109.6962194
MAPLEA11.29089054578.33073694
OAK_SA61.52166316872.9814469
ASPENN21.731463952123.7643997
PINE_NA60.92290833277.23082277
ASPENN32.189097819113.4835572
OAK_SA20.98320765262.1889723
FIELD_AA50.97680894185.0016932
     

Download dataset agne145
Effects of Nitrogen Fertilization on Litter and Soil Decomposition: Cumulative Microbial Respiration

*Read more about EML


Report errors in data files here.