FAMILY FINDER

SCIENTIFIC NAME COMMON NAME

FERN ALLIES 
EQUISETACEAE
LYCOPODIACEAE
SELAGINELLACEAE
HORSETAIL FAMILY
CLUBMOSS FAMILY
RESURRECTION MOSS FAMILY

FERNS
OPHIOGLOSSACEAE 
OSMUNDACEAE
POLYPODIACEAE
ADDER'S-TONGUE FAMILY
CINNAMON FERN FAMILY
FERN FAMILY

GYMNOSPERMS  
TAXACEAE
PINACEAE
CUPRESSACEAE
YEW FAMILY 
PINE FAMILY
CYPRESS FAMIILY

ANGIOSPERMS
MONOCOTS
ALISMATACEAE
AMARYLLIDACEAE
ARACEAE
COMMELINACEAE
CYPERACEAE
DIOSCOREACEAE
ERIOCAULACEAE
HYDROCHARITACEAE
IRIDACEAE
JUNCACEAE
JUNCAGINACEAE
LEMNACEAE
LILIACEAE
NAJADACEAE
ORCHIDACEAE
POACEAE
PONTEDERIACEAE
POTAMOGETONACEAE
SPARGANIACEAE
TYPHACEAE
XYRIDACEAE

DICOTS:
TREES/SHRUBS/VINES
ACERACEAE
ANACARDIACEAE
AQUIFOLIACEAE
BETULACEAE
BIGNONIACEAE
CAPRIFOLIACEAE
CELASTRACEAE
CORNACEAE
ELEAGNACEAE
ERICACEAE
FABACEAE(part)
FAGACEAE
HAMAMELIDACEAE
JUGLANDACEAE
MYRICACEAE
OLEACEAE
RHAMNACEAE
ROSACEAE(part)
RUTACEAE
SALICACEAE
SAXIFRAGACEAE
STAPHYLEACEAE
TILIACEAE
ULMACEAE
VITACEAE

DICOT FORBS
AIZOACEAE
AMARANTHACEAE
APIACEAE
APOCYNACEAE
ARALIACEAE
ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
ASCLEPIADACEAE
ASTERACEAE
BALSAMINACEAE
BERBERIDACEAE
BORAGINACEAE
BRASSICACEAE
CACTACEAE
CAMPANULACEAE
CAPPARIDACEAE
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
CERATOPHYLLACEAE
CHENOPODIACEAE
CISTACEAE
CONVOLVULACEAE
CRASSULACEAE
CUCURBITACEAE
DROSERACEAE
EUPHORBIACEAE
FABACEAE(most)
FUMARIACEAE
GENTIANACEAE
GERANIACEAE
HALORAGACEAE
HYDROPHYLLACEAE
HYPERICACEAE
LAMIACEAE
LENTIBULARIACEAE
LYTHRACEAE
MALVACEAE
MENISPERMACEAE
MORACEAE
NYCTAGINACEAE
NYMPHAEACEAE
ONAGRACEAE
OROBANCHACEAE
OXALIDACEAE
PAPAVERACEAE
PHRYMACEAE
PLANTAGINACEAE
POLEMONIACEAE
POLYGALACEAE
POLYGONACEAE
PORTULACACEAE
PRIMULACEAE
PYROLACEAE
RANUNCULACEAE
ROSACEAE(part)
RUBIACEAE
SANTALACEAE
SARRACENIACEAE
SAXIFRAGACEAE(part)
SCROPHULARIACEAE
SOLANACEAE
URTICACEAE
VERBENACEAE
VIOLACEAE
 


WATER-PLANTAIN FAMILY
AMARYLLIS FAMILY
ARUM FAMILY
SPIDERWORT FAMILY
SEDGE FAMILY
YAM FAMILY
PIPEWORT FAMILY
FROG'S-BIT FAMILY
IRIS FAMILY
RUSH FAMILY
ARROW GRASS FAMILY
DUCKWEED FAMILY
LILY FAMILY
NAIAD FAMILY
ORCHID FAMILY
GRASS FAMILY
PICKERELWEED FAMILY
PONDWEED FAMILY
BUR-REED FAMILY
CAT-TAIL FAMILY
YELLOW-EYED GRASS FAMILY
 

COMMON NAME
MAPLE FAMILY
SUMAC FAMILY
HOLLY FAMILY
BIRCH FAMILY
BIGNONIA FAMILY
HONEYSUCKLE FAMILY
BITTERSWEET FAMILY
DOGWOOD FAMILY
OLEASTER FAMILY
HEATH FAMILY
PEA FAMILY
BEECH FAMILY
WITCH-HAZEL FAMILY
WALNUT FAMILY
SWEET GALE FAMILY
OLIVE FAMILY
BUCKTHORN FAMILY
ROSE FAMILY
RUE FAMILY
WILLOW FAMILY
SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
BLADDERNUT FAMILY
LINDEN FAMILY
ELM FAMILY
GRAPE FAMILY

COMMON NAME
CARPET WEED FAMILY
AMARANTH FAMILY
CARROT FAMILY
DOGBANE FAMILY
GINSENG FAMILY
BIRTHWORT FAMILY
MILKWEED FAMILY
COMPOSITE FAMILY
TOUCH-ME-NOT FAMILY
BARBERRY FAMILY
BORAGE FAMILY 
MUSTARD FAMILY
CACTUS FAMILY
BLUEBELL FAMILY
CAPER FAMILY
PINK FAMILY
HORNWORT FAMILY
GOOSE FOOT FAMILY
ROCK-ROSE FAMILY
MORNING-GLORY FAMILY
ORPINE FAMILY
GOURD FAMILY
SUNDEW FAMILY
SPURGE FAMILY
PEA FAMILY
FUMITORY FAMILY
GENTIAN FAMILY
GERANIUM FAMILY
WATER-MILFOIL FAMILY
WATER LEAF FAMILY
ST. JOHN'S-WORT FAMILY
MINT FAMILY
BLADDERWORT FAMILY
LOOSESTRIFE FAMILY
MALLOW FAMILY
MOONSEED FAMILY
MULBERRY FAMILY
FOUR-O'CLOCK FAMILY
WATER LILY FAMILY
EVENING PRIMROSE FAMILY
BROOM-RAPE FAMILY
WOOD-SORREL FAMILY
POPPY FAMILY
LOPSEED FAMILY
PLANTAIN FAMILY
PHLOX FAMILY
MILKWORT FAMILY
BUCKWHEAT FAMILY
PURSLANE FAMILY
PRIMROSE FAMILY
SHIN-LEAF FAMILY
BUTTERCUP FAMILY
ROSE FAMILY
MADDER FAMILY
SANDALWOOD FAMILY
PITCHER PLANT FAMILY
SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
FIGWORT FAMILY
POTATO FAMILY
NETTLE FAMILY
VERVAIN FAMILY
VIOLET FAMILY